14 April 2014

Monday

Post-Roubaix hangover...

Here's the last 2.5 of British Eurosport coverage...in HD.  Thanks for nothing NBCSN!



Lots of action, and worth watching the whole thing.  Good show by John Murphy from UHC too!  In the break, but flatted in the Forest.
Or, just watch Cosmo...



One good ride this weekend, and one I wish I could take back...

Let's be clear.  Saturday sucked.  I'm glad I didn't bother to go to Camden for the metric.  Woke up feeling a general malaise, but figured that I'd ride out of it, like we've all done so many times.
Roxy and I met, and both felt like crap.  The 2+ hour ride was entirely more difficult, and less enjoyable than we'd both imagined it would be.  The company was good.  The ride itself...meh.
Then sat in the sun for an hour at #2's futbol match, followed by wandering around the little airshow that was being put on at Owens Field...another hour + on the tarmac.  Yeah...felt like CRAP for the rest of the day.
That being said, seeing a WW2 C-47 land and take off was pretty cool.  And the boys dug it, so I'll take my lumps.
Sunday was the opposite.  Sure, I woke up with a headache, and still felt like shit, but I actually DID feel better as the ride progressed.  A nice loop thru LR with Il Prof and Roxy, on some roads we haven't been on in YEARS.  Big sun in a big blue sky, and again, good company.
3.5 hours later, I was home, and feeling like a new man.  Well, maybe certified pre-owned...
 Just terrible out in the country...
 So much traffic...
And such unattractive, ill-tempered folks...

And not to sound ranty here, but people around here should NEVER complain about riding.  EVER.
The terrain that surrounds Columbia is a resource.  Sure, there are some roads that it's probably better to avoid, but for the most part, riding here is pretty fucking stellar.
It gives one anything they want.  You want to ride in the flats?  Go to LR.  You want hilly?  Go SW of Columbia, out in Lex/Cal.  Or go do a loop of the Lake.  Want to take a summary ass-kicking on pretty fabulous roads?  Go out to Blythewood and ride with JB and HB.
And yes, the loops are all easy to get to, and safer than 90% of rides you do in other Metro areas.
And there are roads around here that we've ridden that we've NEVER seen a car.  NEVER!
Ride and smile people...ride and smile.  See how Roxy is doing it?   ^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^

See Mother of all that is Good and Pure.  I'm gonna need a moment...

And for a Monday, here's something positive, and uplifting to start your week...watch the whole thing...thank me later...



If this doesn't make one feel a range of emotions, and leave one with a smile and/or a warm fuzzy, then one should make an appointment with a cardiologist.

Have a good Monday.  I have small engine repair on the menu today.  Whooo Hoooo!



11 April 2014

Friday...

Something to whet your whistle for Sunday...

01 Roubaix



2013 (Full Eurosport coverage)  Arenberg is @ 43:00-ish minutes...



Good photos from CyclingTips and Kristof Ramon of yesterday's recon...

Bike mods for Roubaix...

And it looks like FMB is the tire of choice for almost everyone these days...

Good stuff.  Wade and his boys have it covered this year!

Quite an odd ride last night.  The group got split early, and despite the best efforts of a couple of us, it stayed split.  Honestly, I sort of wish I'd waited on the other group, as several of the folks in the split group didn't know whether to shit, or go blind.  It was a bit maddening, and a bit dangerous at times.
I appreciate everyone who comes out to the ride, but PLEASE learn some paceline, and/or pack skills.
Hate to sound like a broken record, but these things are sometimes key to everyone's safety, and the larger experience.

Lots of racing around tomorrow in Charlotte, and the Tour de Camden is going off at 0900.  It's a big, fun ride thru some really nice countryside.  Supposed to be a perfect day...

80s and sun all weekend.  Go outside and play!



10 April 2014

20 years ago today...



Still ranks as one of the best, if not THE best edition of Roubaix...

Want to ride the smooth path beside the cobbles?  Well...
Section @ Wallers.  Thx to Jered Gruber for the photo.  Sort of puts things into perspective, eh?  LOOKING at this shot makes my shoulder hurt...

09 April 2014

Well, it's here...

The future is upon us, and it's not going to make cycling any better...

Ladies and Gentlemen,

I give you the Garmin Edge 1000

IMO, this is the sort of thing that is slowly choking the life, and enjoyment out of cycling.  I hate to be the Luddite here, but is all of this really NEEDED.
Look, I understand the cycling industry's need to push technology, and to sell customers the "new shit", but will any of this benefit "the ride"?
Be honest...
The only reason to purchase this is to have the newest, and bestest, Garmin.  It's the adult version of trying to outdo your schoolmates on the playground.
"Yeah, well my dad can beat up your dad..."

DCRainmaker has already reviewed the 1000, and gives some insight.  The review also raises questions, and forces some salient points out into the open.

I told you WiFi and Bluetooth were coming.  It's only a short hop to live-chats with your 'coach' during a ride.  And the pros?  They be monitored 24/7 by their Directeurs Sportif.

"Tommeke...Fabian is dropping you!  Why are you only turning 900w...?"

Sorry, but it's too much.  There's just no need for about 75% of the "features" on the 1000.  Christ, it gives "real-time challenge segments".  Live action Strava?  GTFO of here.
 
It's the "dazzle them with technology (and bullshit) that is becoming far too common in cycling theses days.  The ONLY way this technology will make one faster is by making them lighter...in the wallet...by $600.

And here's the 800-pound gorilla in the corner.  Most of these 'features' are already floating around out there.
Live tracking?  Yeah...Google MyTracks does that, and has for 2+ years.
MyTracks also gives speed, altitude, GPS coordinates, and mapping.
Call and texts? If one uses their smartphone as their computer, as many do, it's right on screen.
Di2 integration? If one has ridden long enough, one doesn't need to look at a screen to know what gear he/she is in.  Sheer minutia of the whole thing is insane.  Does one really need to know that they made 2% less power in their 39/18? 
And the size of the 1000?  BIG.  If you ride less than a 120-130mm stem, it ain't going on there.  May as well put my Galaxy Tab 2 7.0 on the bars.

If you have the money, and want it, then go buy it.  I have no issue with that.
Ask yourself first...
Will it make me a better rider?  And by better, I don't mean bigger, faster, stronger.
The knowledge that comes with years of riding is being pushed to the back, and replaced with the "knowledge" attained for spending $5000 at the shop.
That's not knowledge people... 

All of this tech crammed onto one's bars does little but distract the rider from the task at hand.
Riding the bike.
I don't know about you guys, but I get on my bicycle(s) to go outside, get some sun on my face, and enjoy the day.  And Dog forbid one makes some good friends.  Even on the hardest rides, there's a social aspect to cycling that's dying.
And not to be a dick, but if one is futzing with the their Garmin, or whatever the hell is on their bars, and takes me out, just keep riding.  Odds are, I'll make you eat the damn thing. Then, you can track how it travels through your digestive system.

Junk and I have been chatting about this this morning, and have figured that at some point in the not so distant future, folks will just put on their Oculus headgear, sync up to their laptop, climb onto their Computrainer, and dial up whatever ride...wherever on the planet.  Want to ride the Ventoux?   Ok...clickity, click, click...you're on the Ventoux.
You'll be able to tell who these people are by their distinct lack of tanlines, and inability to ride a straight line.
Of course, at that point, what's to stop having sunlamps in the bike room?
One thing Junk said this morning that I honestly HOPE comes to fruition?  No computer rides.  Or "clean bars" rides.
Nothing to distract.  Turn it all off, and leave it in the house.  Just riiiiiiiide....

Me?  I'll be the crazy old guy that people point at out of their triple-paned, xenon-infused windows, and say, "Look at that crazy, old fucker...riding outside..."

If you agree with me, great.  If not, well that's great too!
As Dennis Miller used to say, "...It's just my opinion, I could be wrong..."




08 April 2014

RoubaixPhotoDump

Roubaix is coming...

 Carrefour...
 Arenberg
 Is it bad to do a little rain dance?
 Tafi...
 I need one of these signs...
Museeuw
This is from yesterday via Trek Factory Racing.  The first cobbled section is looking GOOD!
Merckx
Ride Roubaix they said...it'll be fun they said...
See this kid...yeah, he knows more about Roubaix than 99% of the Twitter "experts".
Dry cobbles are slippy too!
Speaking of slippy.  Seems there's a moss issue...


I'm starting to get a warm and fuzzy about Sunday. 






07 April 2014

Flanders...Short Attention Span Theater

 This....




...led to this...

Here's the breakdown...



Thanks Cosmo!


06 April 2014

Omega Pharma Missed Podium Step

First, let's just get this out of the way...



Spartacus!!!!  Did those guys really take him to the line?  Really?

Oh, and Fabi doesn't need a bottle opener!  He's obviously been to college...

Pretty damn brilliant finish to the race!  Too bad there were so many crashes, including one that has injured a spectator pretty badly.  Johan Van Summeren hit a group of folks standing on a traffic island.  He suffered some pretty haggard facial injuries, and the spectator is still in hospital in critical condition.
Bike racing is dangerous stuff...for everyone...

Oh, and here's proof that one just shouldn't be a triathlete...

Fun rides this weekend.
Saturday was nearly a perfect day, wind notwithstanding.  Everyone was having a no-chain-day until we turned on Congaree Church.  There's that headwind...
I still made it back to #2's futbol match @ noon with 85km in the bank.

TVH and I met at the Colonial Center this morning, on what can only be described as a day that could have been skipped.  Not for the ride, but for the general atmosphere.  55...cloudy...odd-ball wind blowing...
The decision to ride shorter was made.
Once back in the 'hood, I hit a brand-spanking-new hole, created by the peckerheads from the City Water Dept.  It seems they let the hydrant run to relieve pipe pressure.  No worries. It seems they may have left it on a bit too long though.
I rolled a corner that I've rolled 100s of times, and caught the edge with my rear wheel.  Scratch one Vittoria Open SC, and one latex tube.
I pulled off my shoes, shouldered the Noah, and walked the three blocks to the house.

Thanks Mayor Benjamin!  $40million is needed for a baseball stadium, and we can't improve infrastructure.  Oh, that's right, Steve-o can't get his fat fingers in that pie.  BTW, Steve, you owe my $75...

Oh, and I have a pair of these coming too.  #flourosohard




Tomorrow is Monday.  Get up and punch it square in the taint!